This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Oatley Real Estate

Oatley real estate

Outright ownership stands at 45% of households in Oatley, above the 32% across New South Wales at the 2021 Census.

  • House 71
  • Townhouse or terrace 11
  • Flat or apartment 17
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 45
  • Mortgaged 32
  • Rented 20
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Oatley as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$490 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$3,000 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,537 a weekNSW $1,829

Four bedrooms or more in Oatley

45% of homes in Oatley have four or more bedrooms, above 34% across New South Wales, and 20% have two bedrooms or fewer, below the state's 30%. Three-bedroom homes come to 35%, matching the state. On Census night 6% of private dwellings in Oatley were unoccupied, below the 9% for New South Wales.

Separate houses make up 71% of occupied homes in Oatley, above 66% across the state. Flats or apartments account for 17%, below 22%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses for 11%, below 12%. Read together, these shares suggest a smaller part for apartment buildings and attached homes in Oatley's housing than in the housing of New South Wales as a whole.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Incomes, repayments and renting in Oatley

Median household income in Oatley is $2,537 a week, above $1,829 across New South Wales, and the median mortgage repayment is $3,000 a month, above the state's $2,167. 32% of households are paying off a mortgage, below 33% for the state. With 45% of households owning outright, Oatley's share of outright owners is above the state's 32%.

20% of households in Oatley rent, below 33% across New South Wales, at a median of $490 a week, above $420. Here the page has divided the median rent by the median income of all households, renting or otherwise, to reach 19%, below 23% for the state; the result is a ratio of two medians and nothing more. 82% of renting households deal with a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 69%; the rest rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord.

Same address as in 2016

67% of people aged five and over in Oatley lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across New South Wales. The share answers a single 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.

At the 2021 Census, 10,664 people lived in the suburb of Oatley. Their median age was 43 years, above 39 across New South Wales, which suggests a population older on the whole than the state's. Households averaged 2.8 people, above the state's 2.6.